PRIVACY POLICY

MERMAIDPODIUM, UNIPESSOAL LDA (hereinafter, DRAGTASTE), headquartered in Estrada de Benfica, n.º 450, 7.º Dt.º, 1500 – 103 Lisbon and Tax Registration Number 515405078 is the owner of the domain .dragtaste.com/, where its WEBSITE is hosted.

AS DATA CONTROLLER, DRAGTASTE IS FOCUSED ON PROTECTING THE PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA OF ITS CUSTOMERS AND WEBSITE USERS AND HAS THEREFORE PREPARED AND ADOPTED THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED HEREIN. THIS POLICY EXPLAINS HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND WE RECOMMEND YOU TO READ IT TO KNOW THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED AND FURTHER PROCESSED

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and process the personal data that is necessary for the provision of services that are available trough the WEBSITE, describing the practices adopted for this purpose.

Personal data is any information relating to an individual which identifies that person or makes it identifiable, regardless of the nature or support of the information, including the sound and image of that person.


Examples of personal data we collect are: cookies’ data when you visit our website, or your name and email when you submit the “Ask the Queens” form.


The term “identifiable” refers to a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or other specific elements of his or hers physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

DRAGTASTE will use the personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • To analyze and respond to the messages you send to the queens;
  • To keep track of your contact details;
  • To process your request of a Team Building Experience;
    To submit and analyse your application to work on DRAGTASTE;
  • For the WEBSITE management operations;
  • For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;
  • For fraud prevention and information systems’ security;
  • For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, namely by identifying usage trends or by determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.
  • We will also process the personal data (name and review) associated with the publication of reviews about our services and shows on other platforms, for promotion on our website, based on the legitimate interests of DRAGTASTE.
  • These personal data processing operations are an essential tool for your satisfaction and for the activity of DRAGTASTE and are performed in accordance with the applicable legislation and the best practices.
  • Your personal data will not be reused for other purposes that are not previously identified or that have no connection with those purposes for which they were initially collected.
The personal data that DRAGTASTE processes has specific legal basis according to the purposes for which they are intended. In the following table you can see the which are the legal basis according the above mentioned purposes:
PURPOSES LEGAL BASIS
To analyze and respond to the messages you send to the queens. Consent for this specific purpose
To keep track of your contact details. Consent for this specific purpose.
To process your request of a Team Building Experience. Necessary in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract and further performance of the contract.
To submit and analyse your application to work on DRAGTASTE Consent for this specific purpose.
For the WEBSITE management operations. Consent for this specific purpose (cookies); Legitimate interests pursued by DRAGTASTE.
For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits. Consent for this specific purpose (cookies); Legitimate interests pursued by DRAGTASTE.
For fraud prevention and information systems’ security. Legitimate interests pursued by DRAGTASTE.
For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, namely by identifying usage trends or by determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns. Consent for this specific purpose (cookies); Legitimate interests pursued by DRAGTASTE.

The personal data that DRAGTASTE collects and processes is only that which is necessary and appropriate for the abovementioned purposes.

DRAGTASTE will collect and process the following personal data:

PURPOSEDATA
To analyze and respond to the messages you send to the queens.Name, subject, email.
To keep track of your contact details.Name, subject, email.
To process your request of a Team Building Experience.Name, email, phone number, company.
To submit and analyse your application to work on DRAGTASTEFull name, email, phone number and country code, position you are applying, introduction about yourself, website/CV link, uploaded CV, social media profile.
For the WEBSITE management operations.Cookies, IP address.
For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits.Cookies, IP address.
For fraud prevention and information systems’ security.IP address.
For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, namely by identifying usage trends or by determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.Cookies, IP address.

We will collect your personal data through the forms on the WEBSITE, but also through the WEBSITE and the communication it makes with your equipment and the e-mail messages that you send us.


Your personal data is collected through your equipment as follows:

  • Through your browser;
  • Through cookies;
  • Through pixel tags and other similar technologies;
  • IP Adress.
  • DRAGTASTE is committed to process your data lawfully and legally.

DRAGTASTE will not sell, rent or share your personal data with third parties, with the exception of the clearly identified cases set out in this Privacy Policy (see Section 12 to understand how).

Cookies are small information files that help you identify your browser and can store information, for example, User settings and preferences.


DRAGTASTE will store cookies on your device to personalize and facilitate browsing as much as possible, but also for troubleshooting, statistics, quality assurance, and to monitor system security.


With the exception of cookies specifically required for the performance of the website, the storage of other cookies will always depend on the User’s acceptance and conse, and this consent may be withdrawn at any time through specific browser tools.


To find out more about the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy.

Pixel Tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIF´s) may be used in connection with some services to, for example, track the actions of service users (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics on the use of the Services and response rates.


To find out more about the pixel tags and other similar technologies that we use please see our Cookies Policy.

Your personal data are kept secure by adopting a range of technical and organisational security measures to ensure that only those employees who are required to have access to it can access the personal data in accordance with the rules created for this purpose.


In order to protect your personal data, we only use data center providers who offer adequate and documented security measures, namely, guarantee that your personal data are stored on servers which are kept in controlled environments with limited access.


Your data are kept in secure servers next to [COMPANY NAME] (ahead, “[COMPANY 2]”) with Tax Registration Number [NNN.NNN.NNN] headquartered in [ADDRESS] which provides us with appropriate security guarantees to protect the personal data against unauthorized disclosure, loss, misuse, alteration, processing or access and against all other unlawful forms of processing.


Similarly, when browsing the WEBSITE, we protect your data through the use of encryption, such as Transport Layer Security (TLS).


Although we take all necessary precautions we deem appropriate to protect the personal data you provide to us and we collect, one must be aware that no security system is impenetrable.

Your personal data will be kept for as long as necessary for the purposes for which they are intended, as listed in this Privacy Policy. Thus:

PURPOSEPERIOD
To analyze and respond to the messages you send to the queens.1 year
To keep track of your contact details.1 year
To process your request of a Team Building Experience.For the period necessary for the performance of the contract.
To submit and analyse your application to work on DRAGTASTE1 year
For the WEBSITE management operations.2 years
For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits.2 years
For fraud prevention and information systems’ security.2 years
For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, namely by identifying usage trends or by determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.2 years

 

In the event that the law provides for a specific or mandatory period, the data will be kept for that period. In all other cases, personal data will be kept for a maximum of the times indicated above, periods that DRAGTASTE deems as sufficient to fulfill its purposes.


At the end of the conservation period, all collected personal data shall be deleted

Before we explain how you can exercise your rights, you should know what they are. Thus, the law grants you the right to request us to exercise the following rights:

  • Access: the right to confirm whether or not your personal data is being processed, and if so, the right to access your personal data;
  • Rectification: the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data and to have incomplete personal data completed;
  • Erasure: the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data when one of the legal basis listed in the legislation applies;
  • Restriction of processing: the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the legal basis applies;
  • Objection: the right to object, at any time, to the processing of your personal data;
  • Data portability: the right to receive your personal data, which you provided, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
    You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (National Data Protection Commission at www.cnpd.pt)

For the purpose of exercising the rights abovementioned, you should contact DRAGTASTE through the email hello@dragtaste.com.


If you request us to delete some or all of your personal data, some of the services requested may not be provided to you and DRAGTASTE will retain only the necessary personal data to comply with the legal obligations to which it is obliged.

DRAGTASTE may use third parties to provide certain services, such as maintenance, technical support, marketing, billing or payment management, which may have access to some personal data, namely, the personal data required for contractual purposes.


DRAGTASTE ensures that the entities that have access to the data are credible and offer high protection guarantees and that that data will never be transmitted beyond what is necessary for the provision of the contracted service, however DRAGTASTE remains responsible for the personal data made available.


For example, for the purposes of data center management, DRAGTASTE uses the services provided by [COMPANY2].


DRAGTASTE may also communicate your data to the following entities:
Companies of the business group to which DRAGTASTE belongs and with which it has business partnerships to create and offer benefits; or,


Other partners outside its corporate group (with prior authorization from you).


DRAGTASTE may also transmit data to third parties in the context of investigations, inquiries and judical and / or administrative proceedings or of similar nature, provided that it is duly ordered by a court.

The WEBSITE may contain links to other websites which may collect and process your personal data and, such processing is the exclusive responsibility of the owners of these websites, and DRAGTASTE shall not be liable for their policies and/or practices.


Example of such third parties are LinkedIn, Airbnb, Instagram, Facebook or Google (Youtube) through the buttons that are present on the WEBSITE.

In the event that data transfers may occur to non-EU countries occur, DRAGTASTE will comply with the legal requirements, namely with regard to the data protection adequacy of the country to where the personal data will be transferred to, and the requirements which are applicable to such transfers. Therefore, personal data will not be transferred to jurisdictions that do not offer security and protection assurances.

The WEBSITE is not directed to minors under 16 years old, so we request that minors do not provide us with personal information through the WEBSITE, application, social media and/or emails.

DRAGTASTE kindly asks you not to send us any sensitive personal data, in other words, personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union association, genetic information, biometric information, health or data relating to a natural person’s sexual life or sexual orientation.


If you still send us this information or make it avilable to us, it will be deleted immediately.

DRAGTASTE reserves the right to adjust or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and these changes will be publicised.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by writing to us via email hello@dragtaste.com.

06 July, 2021. Lisbon (Portugal)